Zen And Japanese Culture
|
Zen and Japanese Culture: The Classic Study by Japans Foremost Authority on Zen Buddhism(ISBN: 1567311245) Daisetz Teitaro Suzuki Price: 1,59 EUR Vendor: Textbook Recycle ( Malone, NY, U.S.A.) Publisher: MJF Books Description: We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver Binding: Hardcover Zen and Japanese Culture(ISBN: 1567311245) Daisetz Teitaro Suzuki Price: 2,12 EUR Vendor: Atlanta Book Company ( Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.) Publisher: MJF Books Description: Dust Cover Missing. Ex-Library Book Will contain Library Markings. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. Binding: Softcover Zen and Japanese Culture: The Classic Study by Japans Foremost Authority on Zen Buddhism(ISBN: 1567311245) Suzuki, Daisetz Teitaro Price: 5,30 EUR Vendor: Sun Valley Outlet ( Pocatello, ID, U.S.A.) Publisher: MJF Books. Description: 1567311245 Light wear and one small tear on dust jacket. Otherwise like new condition. Binding: Hardcover Zen and Japanese Culture(ISBN: 1567311245) Suzuki, Daisetz T. Price: 9,10 EUR Vendor: Abraham Wachstein ( Manalapan, NJ, U.S.A.) Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Fine Communications Subject: ZEN BUDDHISM JAPAN CIVILIZATION HISTORY Description: reprint of the 1959 edition Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Zen and Japanese Culture(ISBN: 1567311245) Suzuki, Daisetz T. Price: 9,67 EUR Vendor: King's Books ( Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Fine Communications, New York, New York, U.S.A. Subject: ZEN BUDDHISM JAPAN CIVILIZATION HISTORY Description: very slight edge wear, eastern rel - buddhism Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Zen and Japanese Culture(ISBN: 1567311245) SUZUKI, Daisetz T Price: 10,24 EUR Vendor: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc. ( York Beach, ME, U.S.A.) Publisher: MJF Books nd (circa 1997), New York, NY Subject: EASTERN RELIGION, PHILOSOPHY, HINDU, HINDUISM, BUDHA, BUDDHISM, BUDDHIST, VEDA, GITA, BHAGAVAD VEDANTA, UPANISHADS, INDIA, INDIAN, CONFUCIUS, I CHING, TIBET, NEPAL Description: Hardcover. Large 8vo. xxiv + 478 pp. Quarter black cloth with black papered boards, white titling to spine; b&w illustrations, index, bibliography, fold-out b&w illustration. Corners slightly bumped. The Classic Study by Japan's Foremost Authority on Zen Buddhism. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. (Dustjacket small creases along edges, not price clipped.) Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Zen and Japanese Culture(ISBN: 1567311245) Suzuki, Daisetz T. Price: 11,37 EUR Vendor: G.J. Askins Bookseller ( New Lebanon, NY, U.S.A.) Publisher: MJF Books, NY Subject: ZEN BUDDHISM; JAPAN; RELIGION Description: 476 page hardcover, w/illustrations. Exterior is black cloth and board w/title in white on spine. Interior is unmarked, tight and clean. Binding: Hardcover Zen and Japanese Culture(ISBN: 1567311245) Suzuki, Daisetz T. Price: 12,12 EUR Vendor: Thomas F. Pesce' ( Anaheim, CA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Fine Communications, New York, New York, U.S.A. Subject: ZEN BUDDHISM JAPAN CIVILIZATION HISTORY Description: Remainder marked on bottom page edges. Pages are clean, tight and bright. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Zen And The Japanese Culture(ISBN: 1567311245) Suzuki, Daisetz T Price: 26,75 EUR Vendor: Eastleach Books [PBFA] ( Newbury, BER, United Kingdom) Publisher: MJF Books Subject: ISBN 1567311245, JAPAN, ZEN, BUDDHISM, SWORDS, ART, AESTHETICS, PHILOSOPHY, THEOLOGY, TRAVEL Description: Cloth, dj, F/F. xxiv+478pp, 64pp b/w plates, 1 folding plate, index, a fine copy in a slightly dumped dustjacket. Useful re issues of one of the best boks on Zen & the way in which its influence can be seen in Japanese art and life. The book tells what Zen is, how it evolved & how it has helped shape Aesthetic in Japan. The author also shows the way in which the Bushido - the Samurai code of conduct - is linked to Zen. 1000 grams. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Zen And Japanese Culture(ISBN: 1567311245) Suzuki, Daisetz T Price: 94,73 EUR Vendor: Deightons ( Bournemouth, DOR, United Kingdom) Publisher: Routledge And Kegan Paul London Subject: ENGLISH, LITERATURE, PROSE, RELIGION, WISDOM, SOUL, BELIEF, PHILOSOPHY, TIBET, JAPAN, JAPANESE, ASIA, EAST, CHINA, CHINESE, SINOLOGY, SINOLOGY Description: 1st edition, revised and enlarged second edition of Zen Buddhism And Its Influence On Japanese Culture. Narrow 4to. xxiii + (1) + 478 + (2)pp. Original publisher's black cloth covers, gilt lettering & cartouche on spine. Orange & white dw, black lettering, bw illustration table under tree in garden on front, not price clipped 55s net. White eps. Bottom corners slight 0.2cm knocks, light 3cm line spotting mark on spine. Dw 1cm tear top of spine, rubbing top/bottom of spine, two 3cm tears front edge, tears repaired with old sellotape, shelf wear. **. VG+/VG-. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
Paddington on Top (Lions S.) Jersey Shore National Comprehensive Family Bible MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE Victims of Piracy : The Admirality Court 1575-1678 La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs Inside the Soviet Army L.A. SENSATION (AKA THE LA SENSATION) Print : The Santhal Insurrection, The 45th Regiment, Native Infantry, Burning a Santhal Village and Recovering Plunder Jesus

