Zadig and Other Romances
|
Voltaire ; Translated By H. I. Woolf and Wilfrid S. Jackson, with an Introduction and Notes By H. I. Woolf ; Illustrated By Henry Keen Price: 3,42 EUR Vendor: TIGHT LINES BOOKSHELF ( Baldwin, NY, U.S.A.) Publisher: Privately Printed for Rarity Press, New York Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Privately Printed for Rarity Press, New York, 1931, xxvi, 310pp, translator's introductions by H. I. Woolf & Wilfrid S. Jackson introduction and notes by H. I. Woolf, numerous full-page plates and text-illustrations by Henry Keen. Hardbound in Red Cloth with Silver Illustration of A Women in the Nude on Front Cover with Moon in Background; Deckled Edges. Minor Wear to Head of Spine, and Spine Lightly Sunned o/w Good+ to Very Good Condition ; No Dust Jacket Binding: Hardcover Voltaire, Illustrated by Henry Keen Price: 7,58 EUR Vendor: Read Rooster Books ( Nineveh, NY, U.S.A.) Publisher: New York: Rarity Press, 1931, New York Subject: HENRY KEEN Description: Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Edition Not Stated. Privately Printed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Translated by H. I. Woolf and Wilfrid S. Jackson. The major flaw to the book is that the lower corners are moderately rubbed. and most of the lower corners of the pages have been rubbed off about 1/8 inch apiece maximum. None of the text is affected. This is a nice reading copy. The contents are clean and tight. Binding: Hardcover Voltaire, Illustrated by Keen, Henry Price: 7,58 EUR Vendor: HAVE BOOKS - WILL SELL ( Wind Lake, WI, U.S.A.) Publisher: NY: Rarity Press, 1931 Subject: CLASSICS; ROMANCE; LITERATURE IN TRANSLATION KEEN, HENRY Description: Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full-bound lavender cloth, silver titles and accent, deckle edge, illustrated; slight roll, shelf rub, spine sunned, thin scrape across top edge, faint scratches rear board, small brown stain bottom of rear ledge. Binding: Hardcover Voltaire [Illustrated by Henry Keen] Price: 10,90 EUR Vendor: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg ( Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.) Publisher: Rarity Press NY 1931 Subject: ILLUSTRATED, FRENCH LITERATURE, NOVELS, FICTION, HENRY KEEN, 18TH CE NTURY LITERATURE Description: 316pp. 8vo Illustrated in black and white by Henry Keen Red cloth Translated by H.I. Woolf and Wilfred S. Jackson. Introduction and notes by H.I. Woolf Covers heavily rubbed, especially at extremities, spine darkened, header & footer chipped: Good/no dj Binding: Hardcover Voltaire; translated by H.I. Woolf and Wilfrid S. Jackson; illustrated by Henry Keen. Price: 12,51 EUR Vendor: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop ( Abington, MA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company/ John Lane,, New York, New York: Subject: LITERATURE ILLUSTRATEDTRATION FICTION CLASSIC Description: Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 316 pages + 12 black and white illustrations, embossed yellow cloth gilt tiles. A very good, sturdy hard cover with minor shelf wear and exterior soiling, spine cloth darkened and starting to fray at the top and bottom edges, hinges and binding solid, paper clean and lightly yellowed. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Voltaire, Illustrated by Henry Keen Price: 15,16 EUR Vendor: John Randall Books ( Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.) Publisher: London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1926, London Subject: LITERATURE HENRY KEEN Description: Cloth. Good. 12 fine illustrations by Henry Keen. Binding: Hardcover Voltaire (trans by H.I. Woolf & Wilfrid S. Jackson) (illustrated by Henry Keen) Price: 18,19 EUR Vendor: N & A Smiles ( Willetton, WA, Australia) Publisher: London: John Lane The Bodley Head Limited 1926 First Edition 8vo xxvi,316pp ill. Subject: LITERATURE FRENCH EIGHTEENTH CENTURY ROMANCE FANTASY SATIRE Description: VG original blue stamped orange cloth, gilt titles, a little soiled, light wear to extremities, spine darkened, blue & white pict. end papers, frontis. bust of Voltaire + 11 plates and other illustrations. Contains Zadig (1748), The White Bull (1774 ), Story of a Good Brahmin (1759), The Simple Soul (1767), & The Princess of Babylon (1768). Binding: Hardcover Voltaire, Illustrated by 12 plates by Henry Keen Price: 22,74 EUR Vendor: Wild Hills Books ( St. Petersburg, FL, U.S.A.) Publisher: London / New York: John Lane / Dodd, Mead, 1926, London / New York Subject: ILLUSTRATED LITERATURE 12 PLATES BY HENRY KEEN Description: Decorated Orange Cloth. Very Good+. First Edition. 8vo. 316 pages. Bookplate on front pastedown. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Voltaire, Illustrated By Keen, Henry Price: 30,32 EUR Vendor: F. J. Wilson, Books ( New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.) Publisher: London: John Lane the Bodley Head Lmt. 1926 Subject: 20 LITERATURE KEEN, HENRY Description: Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. First Book, 2nd Printing. Hardcover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Binding: Hardcover Voltaire Price: 37,91 EUR Vendor: T.E.Christensen; Rare Books & Documents ( Kings Canyon National Park, CA, U.S.A.) Publisher: John Lane Company, Publishers, London Subject: ZADIG VOLTAIRE BULL BRAHMIN SOUL BABYLON Description: This collection contains the following stories by Voltaire: Zadig Or Destiny; The White Bull; Story Of A Good Brahmin; The Simple Soul; The Princess Of Babylon. This hardcover book is in Very Good Condition with a Good Dustjacket and contains twelve lovely illustrations by Henry Keen. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Voltaire (Illustrated by Henry Keen) Price: 49,28 EUR Vendor: Silver Swan Company ( New York, NY, U.S.A.) Publisher: New York: Dodd, Mead, (1926). Description: First U.S. edition, first printing. Full orange cloth with elaborate dark blue decorations and gilt lettering. 316 pages. 12 full-page black-and-white illustrations by Henry Keen. 9.6 x 6.5 in. Near Fine with bright, clean cloth and gilt lettering, but with slight wear at tips; protected in a Very Good Plus dust jacket with slight edge wear, some chips at spine ends. This American edition uses the original British sheets from the John Lane edition. Stories are Zadig or Destiny, 1748; The White Bull, 1774; Story of a Good Brahmin, 1759; The Simple Soul, 1767; The Princess of Babylon, 1768. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Voltaire, Illustrated by Keen, Henry Price: 56,86 EUR Vendor: Yesteryear Shoppe ( Nampa, ID, U.S.A.) Publisher: London: John Lane the Bodley Head Limited, 1926, London Subject: LITERATURE. ILLUSTRATED. KEEN, HENRY FICTION & LITERATURE Description: Decorative Cloth. Very Good Plus/Very Good. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative orange cloth with gilt-stamped spine titles. Spine and front board decorations stamped in blue. Top edge dyed blue. Untrimmed edges. Illustrated endpapers. Illustrated with twelve full plate illustrations, including frontispiece, and numerous text illustrations by Henry Keen. . xxvi, 316, (4) p.p. ads. Tips lightly bumped. Edges lightly foxed. Else Excellent in a lightly soiled Dust Jacket. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
Jesus L.A. SENSATION (AKA THE LA SENSATION) CONCISE HISTORY OF POLITICAL VIOLENCE IN ALGERIA, 1954-2000 BROTHERS IN FAITH, ENEMIES IN ARMS BOOK 2 National Comprehensive Family Bible Jersey Shore Paddington on Top (Lions S.) La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE Victims of Piracy : The Admirality Court 1575-1678 Inside the Soviet Army
